Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Saturday July 14 2018

Camanachd Association Results.

Friday Results 13th July 2018

 

Marine Harvest South Div 1

 

Lochside Rovers                      3 - 1                 Taynuilt                       Des McNulty

Lennon Campbell 61, 70                                 Scott Dempster 22 (P)                Michael MacQueen 75

 

Results 14th July 2018

 

Tulloch Homes Camanachd Cup 3rd Round

 

Kinlochshiel                 2 - 4                 Newtonmore  Andy MacLean

Oliver MacRae 70                                           Drew MacDonald 13

John MacRae 83                                              Glen MacIntosh 29, 33

                                                                        Michael Russell 66

 

Liberty British Aluminium Balliemore Cup Final

 

Glasgow Mid Argyll     2 - 3                 Kilmallie                      Iain Kennedy

Calum McLay 43                                             Calum MacDougall 37, 64

Garry Luke 71                                      Innes Blackhall 55

 

Marine Harvest Premiership

 

Glenurquhart              2 - 3                 Kingussie                     John Angus Gillies

Fraser Heath 18, 40                            James Hutchison 22

                                                                        Rory MacGregor 28, 90

           

Kyles Athletic              5 – 1                Caberfeidh                  Lachie Wood  

Colin MacDonald 4                                         Kevin Bartlett 13

Luke Thornton 8

Sandy MacKenzie 42, 62

Grant Irvine 55

 

Lovat                           2 – 1                Oban Camanachd       Archie Ritchie

Lewis Tawse 54, 64                             Andrew MacCuish 9   

 

Skye                                         3 - 3                 Lochaber                     Martin MacLean

James Pringle 3                                               Shaun Nicolson 48, 90 (P)

Ruaraidh MacLeod 44                         Stuart Callison 77

Will Cowie 55 (P)

 

Marine Harvest National Division

 

Inverness                                 1 - 3                 Beauly             Deek Cameron

Dougie Rankin 80                                            Calum Flynn 10, 86

                                                                        Jack MacDonald 20

 

Marine Harvest North Division 1

 

Aberdeen University   1 – 5                Newtonmore Calum Girvan

Donnie MacRae 49                                         Callum Stewart 30

                                                                        Craig MacLeod 47, 70

Cameron McNiven 67

Dylan Rendall 74

                                                                       

Glengarry                                4 - 5                 Kingussie                     Brian MacKay

Raymond Robertson 14, 30, 60                      Kevin Thain 43, 46

Nick Dalgety 24                                               Ryan Borthwick 53, 76, 78

 

Marine Harvest South Div 1

 

Ballachulish                0 - 1                 Kyles Athletic  Callum Duff

                                                                        Martin MacFadyen 19

 

Bute                                        4 - 1                 Aberdour                     Robert Baxter

James Craig 5                                      Ruaraidh Reid 82

Robert Walker 65

Iain Mcdonald 75

Chris Lawrence 80

 

Col Glen                                  2 - 1                 Tayforth                      Ross Brown

Conor Kennedy 20, 25                        Ewen Menzies 66

 

Kilmory                                    1 - 4                 Inveraray                     Alex MacVicar

Hal Jones 65                                                    Neil Campbell 48

Duncan MacBrayne Sent Off              Campbell Watt 56

Sandy Leiper Sent Off                         David MacAllister 69

                                                                        Euan McMurdo 75

Marine Harvest North Div 2

 

Beauly                         P - P                 Lovat         Lovat unable to field a

                                                                                                      team, Points to Beauly

 

Boleskine                                 3 – 0                Inverness                     John MacRitchie

William MacKinnon (2)

Stuart MacRae

 

Caberfeidh                              2 - 3                 Strathspey                   Neil MacDonald

Ruaraidh MacCreadie 2                                  Donald Colville 51

Jamie Mathieson 43                           Aaron MacBain 55

                                                                        Donald Ross 88

 

Lewis                           4 - 3                 Strathglass      John Matheson

Donald Lamont 6, 73                          Colin Birnie 71, 76, 80

Ruaraidh MacMillan 36

Crisdean MacRae 48

 

Lochcarron                  4 - 1                 Lochaber                     Steven MacLachlan

Niall Arnott (2)                                                Lachie Campbell

Peter MacKenzie

Liam Arnott

 

Marine Harvest South Div 2

 

Bute                                        P - P                 Strachur                      To Be Rescheduled

 

 

 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Prime Minister Challenged on Record Number of Drug…

Alison Thewliss MP (pictured) has challenged the Prime…

Read More ›

A Fair Days Work Deserves a Fair Days Pay

MP pledges to continue the fight on unpaid trial shifts.

Read More ›

View all

Sport

Shinty Results

Camanachd Association Results.

Read More ›

NOSCA Cricket Results

Recent results from NOSCA - 14 July 2018.

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Viva Las Inverness

Elvis lives and he is in Inverness until the 21st of…

Read More ›

Iolaire Disaster Commemorated at Gaelic Drama Summer…

A new play commemorating the tragic events of the Iolaire…

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7