Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Monday June 11 2018

Camanachd Association Results 9th June 2018.

Tulloch Homes Camanachd Cup 2nd Round

Caberfeidh          1       v       1       Kingussie            Calum Girvan

Graham MacGregor 51                      Fraser Munro 72

 

Aberdein Considine Sutherland Cup 3rd Round

Lochside Rovers 2       v       3       Kingussie            Des McNulty

Ross Campbell 42                             Dylan Borthwick 30(p), 60

Michael McQueen 65                          Russell Menzies 49

Newtonmore       8       v       0       Strathglass         Graham Cameron

Calum Stewart 1, 28, 29, 54

Craig MacLeod 6, 34, 88

Chris Sellar 60

Skye                             P - P           Lochaber       Lochaber unable to field

                                                                         a team, Walkover to Skye

 

Marine Harvest Premiership

Glenurquhart      1       v       2       Kinlochshiel        Archie Ritchie    

James MacPherson 88                       Ali Nixon 57

                                                      John MacRae 64

Kyles Athletic      7       v       1       Lochaber             Deek Cameron

Scott MacDonald 7                            Danny Delaney 41

Roddy MacDonald 7, 48

Robbie MacLeod 27, 41

Grant Irvine 33

Sandy MacKenzie 57m

Newtonmore       4       v       1       Lovat                   David Mitchell

Steven MacDonald 3                         Greg Matheson 67(p)

Iain Robinson 16

Drew MacDonald 43

Fraser MacKintosh 48

 

Marine Harvest National Division

Beauly                 2       v       0       Fort William        Steven MacLachlan

Elliot Moir 11

Dan Lamont 77     

Inveraray            3       v       1       Glasgow Mid Argyll Ross Brown

Fraser Watt 35, 47                            Jamie MacFadyen 81

Lewis MacNicol 54

Garry MacPherson Sent Off 80m

Oban Celtic          2       v       4       Kilmallie              Lachie Wood

Daniel Madej 34                                Michael Rodger 75(p)

Ally McKerracher 49                          Innes Blackhall 82, 83

                                                      Martin Stewart 84

Strathglass         3       v       2       Inverness            Iain Kennedy     

Scott Douglas 4, 25, 85                     James Cameron 40

                                                      James MacKenzie 62

 

 

Marine Harvest South Div 1

Aberdour            2       v       2       Kyles Athletic      Graham Fisher

Angus Thorburn 9, 46                        Owen Grant 30

                                                      Martin MacFadyen 67

Col Glen              4       v       3       Inveraray            Jim Innes

Finan Kennedy 25                             Campbell Watt 18, 31

Neilly McNaughton 40                        David Robertson 65

Scott MacVicar 70, 88     

Tayforth              1       v       2       Bute                    Robert Baxter

Finlay Stark                                     Iain McDonald

                                                      Arran Dunn

Taynuilt              1       v       1       Ballachulish        Alex MacVicar

Blair MacFarlane 63                           Alan Clark 20m

 

Marine Harvest North Div 2

Kilmallie              2       v       1       Strathspey          Neil MacDonald

Andrew Gibb 36, 39                           Connor Aubrey 61

 

Lewis                  3       v       3       Caberfeidh          John Matheson

Paul Duke 31, 57, 78                         Stuart Krzyzanowski 37, 73, 81

Lochcarron         1       v       3       Boleskine            John MacRitchie

Liam Arnott 70                                 Stuart MacRae 3, 50

                                                      James Anderson 38

 

Marine Harvest South Div 2

Bute                             P - P           Strachur             To Be Rescheduled

 

Glasgow Mid Argyll   3 v       0       Aberdour            Lucy McNulty

Scott Anderson 9

Ruari Macleod 48

Neil Bo Finlayson 59

 

 

 

Womens Camanachd Association

Results Saturday 2nd June

 

Marine Harvest National Division 1

Skye                    P – P          Fort William        Rescheduled to 4th Aug

 

Results Sunday 3rd June

 

Marine Harvest National Division 1

Lochaber                      11 - 0         Ardnamurchan Ronnie Campbell

Rebecca Masson (4)

Kirsty Delaney (3)

Natalie MacDonald (2)

Amy Disher

Thea Robertson

 

Aberdour                     0 - 12         Badenoch      David Mitchell

Megan Ralph (7)

Zoe Reid (2)

Mairi Stewart (2)

Klaudia Ordys    

          

GMA                             2 -1            Strathspey

Joan Nicholson (2)                            Lucy Davies

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Lovat                            P – P          Inverness       Walkover to Lovat

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

Cowal & Bute               13 - 2         Ardnamurchan Alex MacVicar

Heather Ferguson (4)                        Roselyn Ritchie

Nula Neary (3)                                 Kirsty Campbell

Jennifer Carrey (2)

Charmaine Love (2)

Faye Robertson

Lindsay Mitchell

 

GMA                             5 - 0           Oban      

Joan Nicholson (4)

Katie Mullen    

            

Tayforth                       0 - 7           Dunadd

Eilidh Cameron (5)

                                                       Grace Drummond

                                                       Anna Airlie

 

 

Camanachd Association

Youth Results

Tuesday 5th June    2018

Marine Harvest National Under 17 League – London Shield

Section A

Oban Camanachd          2 - 0           Kingussie

Ross Campbell (2)

 

Newtonmore                P - P           Lochaber                     

Fort William        Walk over           Kilmallie     Points to Fort William                                     

 

Section B

Strathglass                  1 - 0           Kinlochshiel

Colin Birnie

 

Skye                             4 - 2           Glenurquhart

Ruaraidh MacLeod (2)                       Oliver Black

Cameron MacKay                             Jed Stoddart

Connor Gilpin

 

Lovat                            P - P           Caberfeidh

 

Marine Harvest Under 17 Development League – W.J. Cameron Trophy

Inverness                    3 - 2           Glengarry  

 

Fri 8th June         

Marine Harvest Under 14 League Programme – North of Scotland

Beauly                          7 - 2           Newtonmore

        

Kilmallie                      1 - 5           Fort William

Ben MacKinnon

 

Caberfeidh                   P - P          Kinlochshiel

 

Strathglass                  0 - 12         Glenurquhart

Alfie MacLeod (4)

                                                      Angus MacCallum (2)

                                                      Charlie MacLeod (2)

                                                      Erica Robinson (2)

                                                      Rebecca Van Loon

                                                      John Cameron

 

Lovat                            2 - 2          Inverness

Calum Wilson

Ronan Blakey

 

                                            

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Corbyn Challenged to Back Single Market to Avoid Economic…

Labour is betraying working people by backing Tory…

Read More ›

Prime Minister Challenged on Record Number of Drug…

Alison Thewliss MP (pictured) has challenged the Prime…

Read More ›

View all

Sport

NOSCA Cricket Results

Recent results from NOSCA.

Read More ›

Shinty Results

Camanachd Association Results

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Viva Las Inverness

Elvis lives and he is in Inverness until the 21st of…

Read More ›

Iolaire Disaster Commemorated at Gaelic Drama Summer…

A new play commemorating the tragic events of the Iolaire…

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7