Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Saturday June 2 2018

Camanachd Association Result

Camanachd Association Result Thursday 31st May 2018

Strathdearn Cup 1st Round

Inverness                     0 - 6           Fort William                 Brian MacKay

                                                      Padraig McNeil 6

Grant Disher 30, 48

                                                      Lewis Morrison 45, 55

                                                      Greig Kelly 70

 

 

Camanachd Association Results 2nd June 2018

Tulloch Homes Camanachd Cup 2nd Round

Skye                             0 - 3           Lovat                   Calum Girvan

Marc MacLachlan 26

Greg Matheson 68 (P)

Lorne MacKay 69

 

Glenurquhart               1 - 3           Kyles Athletic      Graham Cameron

James MacPherson 65                       Roddy MacDonald 25, 45, 80

 

Fort William                 3 - 2           Oban Celtic         Martin MacLean

Lachie Shaw 28, 63                           Ally MacKerracher 29

Victor Smith 40                                 Daniel Madej 50

Craig MacMillan Sent Off

 

Lochaber                      0 - 1           Newtonmore       Deek Cameron

Steven MacDonald 60

 

Bute                             2 - 0           Beauly                 Robert Baxter

Iain McDonald 55

Thomas Morrison 80

 

Inveraray                     0 - 0           Kilmallie             Ross Brown

 

Kinlochshiel                4 - 1           Oban Camanachd John Angus Gillies

Jordan Fraser 3                                Andrew MacCuish 21

Keith MacRae 6, 38, 43

 

Liberty British Aluminium Balliemore Cup 2nd Round

After Extra Time

Inverness                    1 - 3           Glasgow Mid Argyll Steven MacLachlan

Andy Reid 62                                    Jamie McFadyen 60, 108, 110

 

Aberdein Considine Sutherland Cup 3rd Round

Strachur                      A- A           Fort William        Des McNulty

Due to Weather & Field Conditions

 

Strathdearn Cup 1st Round

Glenurquhart               2 - 0          Beauly                 Jim Barr

Ryan Porter 65

Ross Macaulay 90

 

Marine Harvest Premiership

Kingussie                     4 - 1           Caberfeidh          Lachie Wood      

Savio Genini 8, 50                             Malcolm Morrison 68

Ruaridh Anderson 30, 45

 

Marine Harvest North Division 1

Newtonmore                5 - 0          Kingussie            Ronnie Campbell

Calum Stewart 31

Cameron MacNiven 35, 55

Craig MacLeod 53

Paul MacArthur 69

 

Skye                             P - P      Aberdeen University  Aberdeen unable to

                                                                 field a team, to be rescheduled

 

Marine Harvest South Div 1

Tayforth                       4 - 0           Kilmory               David Mitchell

Finlay Start 8, 66, 69

Brendan Duggan 35

 

Marine Harvest North Div 2

Inverness                     0 - 3           Lewis                  Steven MacLachlan

Donald Lamont 7

Finlay Calder OG 22

David Cleary 39

 

Lochaber                      4 - 0          Strathglass         Jim Innes

Roland’s Freimanis

Ben Delaney

Max Campbell (2)

 

Lochcarron                  2 - 0          Kilmallie              John Matheson

Lance McCuish

Liam Arnott

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2                     

Oban Celtic                  0 - 4           Glenorchy           Neil MacDonald

Connor Sartain 10, 52

John Sartain 60

Aaron MacKay 73

 

 

 

Womens Camanachd Association Results Saturday 26th May

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Skye                             0 - 9           Lovat

Laura Gallacher (4)

Paige MacDonald (2)

Ruth Campbell (2)

Ellie MacKinnon

 

Results Sunday 27th May

Marine Harvest National Division 1

Aberdour                     0 - 5          Skye                    Euan Pearson

                                                       Caitlin McLean (4)

                                                       Ilana Paterson      

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Lochaber                      0 - 4           Glengarry            Iain Kennedy

                                                       Joanne Gillanders (4)

 

Glenurquhart               1 - 4          Kinlochshiel   

Eilidh MacInnes                                 Hazel Hunter

                                                       Abi Stoddart

                                                       Chloe MacLoed

                                                       Shauna Aris

   

Strathglass                  4 - 0          Inverness

Cassie Dorian (3)

Freya Strachan

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

Dunadd                        P - P          GMA         Postponed to August 19th                  

 

            

Oban                                     1 - 3           Cowal & Bute   

Alison MacVicar                                 Nuala Neary (3)        

             

Ardnamurchan             P - P          Tayforth   Walkover to Ardnamurchan

 

 

Camanachd Association Youth Results

 

Sunday 27th May          

Marine Harvest Under 14 9-a-side League Programme. South of Scotland

Oban Camanachd         P - P           Glasgow Kelvin

 

Bute                             5 - 1           Dunoon

Rory McDonald (3)                            Marcus Keith

Leon MacMillan

Jack McKirdy

 

Tuesday 29th May

MacTavish Semi-Final

Kingussie                     5 - 0           Kinlochshiel        John Matheson

James Wilson

Michael Slimon

Ali Douglas (2)

Jordan Reid

 

Marine Harvest National Under 17 League – London Shield

Kilmallie                      1 - 3           Newtonmore

Khai Barr                                         Struan Ross

                                                      Arron MacBean

                                                      Xavio Vestano

 

Marine Harvest Under 17 Development League – W.J. Cameron Trophy

Glengarry                     4 - 5           Glenurquhart     

Duncan MacPherson (2)                     Christopher Mack (2)

Emily Gordon                                   Angus MacCallum (2)

Fergus Fraser                                   Charlie MacLeod

 

Ardnamurchan             P - P           Inverness

 

Wednesday 29th May

MacTavish Semi-final

Skye                             1 - 2           Fort William                 Archie Ritchie

Ruaraidh MacLeod                            Lachie Shaw

                                                      Victor Smith

 

Thurs 31st May

National Under 14 Development Trophy – Section A

Host Club - Oban Lorn 

Oban Lorn                    4 - 0           Uddingston

Glasgow Kelvin            P - P           Aberdour

Uddingston                   1 - 3           Aberdour

Oban Lorn                    P - P           Glasgow Kelvin

Uddingston                   P - P           Glasgow Kelvin

Oban Lorn                    8 - 0           Aberdour

 

National Under 14 Development Trophy – Section A

Host Club - Strathspey

Strathspey                   0 - 2           Glengarry

Ardnamurchan             P - P           Inverness

Ardnamurchan             P - P           Ballachulish

Strathspey                   3 – 0          Inverness

Ballachulish                 4 - 0           Inverness

Glengarry                     P - P           Ardnamurchan

Ballachulish                 0 - 0           Strathspey

Inverness                    0 - 4           Glengarry

Strathspey                   P - P           Ardnamurchan

Glengarry                     0 - 1           Ballachulish

 

Friday 1st June

National Under 14 Competition – MacMaster Cup – 1st Round:

Newtonmore                15 - 0         Strathglass

 

National Under 14 Competition – MacMaster Cup - 2nd Round:

Skye                             0 - 5           Beauly

                                                      Farquhar MacRae (2)

                                                      Finlay MacLennan (3)

 

Oban Camanachd          P - P           Kingussie

 

Lochaber                      3 - 2           Kinlochshiel                 James MacRae

Robbie Rydings (3)                           Zander MacRae

                                                      Rory Slaughter

 

Marine Harvest Under 14 League Programme – North of Scotland

Lovat                            6 - 0           Strathglass

Lewis Muir (3)

Joe Embleton

Callum Wilson

Ronan Blakey

 

 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Call for Urgent Reform to Universal Credit Over Domestic…

Dr Philippa Whitford MP (pictured) is calling on the…

Read More ›

Clock Ticking for Tory U-Turn on Power Grab

Ian Blackford MP (pictured) said the UK Government…

Read More ›

View all

Sport

Shinty Results

Camanachd Association Results 16th June 2018

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Highland Celebration of Amazing Youth Music Talent

Blas Festival to showcase young musicians and their…

Read More ›

Otago Scientist Set to Tackle The Mystery of Loch Ness

Pictured: Professor Eric Verspoor, director of the…

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7