Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Monday May 14 2018

Camanachd Association

Results Wednesday 9th May 2018

 

Marine Harvest North Div 2

Inverness                     1 - 2           Beauly                 John Matheson

? 6                                                  Calum Flyn 10

                                                      Duncan Anderson 85

 

Results 12th May 2018

 

Tulloch Homes Camanachd Cup 1st Round

Ballachulish        0       v       14     Kilmallie             Alex MacVicar

Taynuilt                        v       W.O   Fort William        Taynuilt pitch unplayable and the club have withdrawn from the competition

Inveraray            2       v       0       Glasgow Mid Argyll Ross Brown

Craig Taylor 4m

Lewis MacNicol 15m

Oban Celtic          5       v       1       Strathglass         Ronnie Campbell

Ally McKerracher 20, 22, 87m             Ali MacAdam 85m

Ross MacMillan 57m

Ross MacMillan 67m

 

Liberty British Aluminium Balliemore Cup 1st Round

Aberdeen University 1  v       5       Beauly                 Andy MacLean

Alex Duncan 55m                             Jack MacDonald 41m

                                                      Sean Stewart 43m

                                                      Robbie Brindle 68, 87m

                                                      Daniel Lamont 77m

Marine Harvest Premiership

Caberfeidh          5       v       0       Glenurquhart      Brian MacKay

Jamie MacKintosh 12

Kevin Bartlett 13, 38m

Craig Morrison 62, 73m

Kingussie            2       v       4       Lovat                   Archie Ritchie

Roddy Young 44, 54m                       ? 26m

                                                      Greig Matheson 28, 75m

                                                      ? 48m

Kyles Athletic      1       v       3       Kinlochshiel        Robert Baxter

Roddy MacDonald 50m                      Ali Nixon 30m

                                                      Jordan Fraser 33 (p)

                                                      John MacRae 43m

Newtonmore       7       v       1       Skye                    Martin MacLean

Neil Stewart 40m                              James Pringle 66m

Evan Menzies 43, 45m

Glen MacKintosh 44m

Iain Robinson 57, 59m

Evan Fraser 64m

Oban Camanachd 9      v       0       Lochaber             Graham Cameron

Daniel MacVicar 2, 10m

Malcolm Clark 12m

Andrew MacCuish 14, 29, 46m (p)

Willie Neilson 36, 53m

Daniel MacCuish 88m

 

Marine Harvest North Division 1

Kingussie            3       v       0       Glenurquhart      Archie Ritchie

Kevin Thain 10m

Russell Menzies 35, 40m 

Newtonmore       0       v       3       Fort William        Martin MacLean

Ryan Spinks Red Card 88m                Mark Fraser 31m

                                                      Greig Kelly 64, 87m

                                                     

Skye                    2       v       5       Glengarry            Iain Kennedy

Angie MacDonald 29m                       Nick Dalgetty 7,47,49m

Stuart Taylor 72m                            John Mackinnon 19m

                                                      Raymond Robertson 87m
Marine Harvest South Division 1
Aberdour            3       v       2       Bute                    Calum Girvan

David MacKenzie 14m                       Iain McDonald 12m

Angus Thorburn 29m                        John MacCallum 75m

Ruaridh Reid 55m
Tayforth                       P - P          Inveraray            To be rescheduled

Kyles Athletic               P - P          Kilmory               Unplayable Field

 

Marine Harvest North Div 2

Boleskine            6       v       2       Beauly                 John Matheson

Stuart MacRae 16, 82m                     Calum Flynn 65, 89m

James Anderson 39m

Ross Anderson 55m

Stevie Bone 70, 85m

 

Inverness            1       v       3       Caberfeidh          Neil MacDonald

Michael Price 16m                             Paul Ross 29m

                                                      Kyle Grant 65m

                                                      Kyle MacLeod 80m

Lewis                  3       v       3       Strathspey          John Angus Gillies

David Cleary 23, 30m                        Connor Aubrey 37, 81m

Donald Lamaont 18m                        Matthew Davies 57m

Lovat                   4       v       0       Lochaber             Jim Barr

Raymond Rennie 15m

Duncan Urquhart 22m

Ryan Ferguson 31, 84m

Strathglass         1       v       2       Lochcarron         John MacRitchie

Penri Jones 43m                               Peter MacKenzie 9

                                                      Crisdean Finlayson 10

 

Marine Harvest South Div 2

Aberdour                     P - P           Oban Celtic          To Be Rescheduled 

Glenorchy           1       v       3       Glasgow Mid Argyll Ewan MacDonald 

Strachur              0       v       0       Bute                    Jim Innes

 

 

 

Womens Camanachd Association

Results Sunday 6th May

 

Marine Harvest Challenge Cup

English Shinty Association 0 - 2     Strathglass        

                                                      Kayleigh MacGregor

                                                      Laura Fraser  

 

Marine Harvest National Division 1

Badenoch                     P – P    Fort William   Fort William unable to Field

                                                                      a team, Points to Badenoch

 

Ardnamurchan             1 - 5          Strathspey          Ronnie Campbell

Kate Bradley                                    Beth Rodgers (4)

Hazel Longworth  

 

Lochaber                      14 - 1         Aberdour            Iain Kennedy

Kirsty Delaney (6)                             Mhairi Bryson

Rebecca Masson (4)

Natalie MacDonald (3)

Thea Robertson

 

 

Marine Harvest Development League

Development West

Kinlochshiel A              3 – 0          Kinlochshiel B
Skye                             0 – 4          Fort William
Ardnamurchan             0 – 1          Kinlochshiel A
Kinlochshiel B              1 – 0          Skye
Fort William                 2 – 1          Ardnamurchan 
Kinlochshiel A              3 – 0          Skye
Kinlochshiel B              0 – 4          Fort William
Skye                             0 – 2          Ardnamurchan
Kinlochshiel A              1 – 0          Fort William
Kinlochshiel B              0 – 0          Ardnamurchan

 

 

Youth Fixtures

Marine Harvest Under 14 9-a-side League Programme – South of Scotland

Sunday 6th May                      

Bute                    10      v       0        Oban Camanachd

Leon MacMillan 6

Ronnie MacMillan 3

Rory MacDonald

         Oban Lorn             P        v       P        Glasgow Kelvin

 

Marine Harvest National Under 17 League – London Shield

Sunday 6th May

B)      Beauly                    8        v       0        Caberfeidh

            Duncan Anderson 3

         Rory MacColl 3

         Fraser Cameron 2

 

Marine Harvest National Under 17 League – London Shield

Tuesday 8th May 2018

A)       Oban Camanachd   1          v          7          Fort William

            Ross Campbell                                    Greig Kelly

                                                               Lewis Murphy

                                                               Victor Smith 5

Kilmallie                    P          v          P          Newtonmore

Lochaber                   0          v          5          Kingussie     

                                                                        Jordan Reid

                                                      Ewan Baker

                                                      Bradley Harvey

                                                      Liam Borthwick (pen)

                                                      Michael Slimon

B)        Lovat                         0          v          6          Strathglass

                                                                                    Colin Birnie  4

                                                               Alastair MacLean

                                                               Sean Brown

Skye                           P          v          P          Kinlochshiel

 

Marine Harvest Under 17 Development League – W.J. Cameron Trophy

Tuesday 8th May                     

Glenurquhart           2          v          1          Glengarry

Malcolm Murchison 2

            Inverness                 P          v          P         Ardnamurchan

 

National Under 14 Development Trophy

Date                    League     Host Team    Fixtures

Thurs 10th May        A       Aberdour       Aberdour       P        Glasgow Kelvin

                                                      Uddingston    P        Oban Lorn

                                                      Oban Lorn     P        Aberdour

                                                      Uddingston    P        Glasgow Kelvin

                                                      Aberdour       P        Uddingston

                                                      Oban Lorn     P        Glasgow Kelvin

Thurs 10thMay       B       Hosts: Inverness     

Inverness               0        v        6        Ballachulish

Ardnamurchan         0        v        1        Glengarry

Ballachulish            2        v        0        Strathspey

Ardnamurchan         2        v        0        Inverness

Inverness               0        v        6        Glengarry

Strathspey                       v                 Ardnamurchan (Not Played)

Ardnamurchan         1        v        4        Ballachulish

Glengarry               1        v        1        Strathspey

                                                      Euan Dingwall

Strathspey              2        v        0        Inverness

Ronald MacPherson 2

Ballachulish            2        v        0        Glengarry

 

Marine Harvest Under 14 League Programme – North of Scotland

Fri 11th May          

A         Beauly                       P          v          P          Newtonmore 

B         Kilmallie                    1          v          5          Lochaber      

            Ben MacKinnon

C          Caberfeidh                5          v          2          Skye  

            Hamish Alliston 4                                ?

         Kian MacLeod                                     Calum Nicolson

D         Glenurquhart           12       v          0          Lovat

            Charlie Macleod 5

         Angus MacCallum 4

         Alfie Macleod 2

         John Cameron

D         Strathglass               1          v          7          Inverness

            Ben MacLeod

 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Home Office Hostile Environment Continues With Failure…

Angus MacNeil MP (pictured) has said that the Home…

Read More ›

Scotland - The New Case for Optimism

First Minister Nicola Sturgeon (pictured) has received…

Read More ›

View all

Sport

Shinty Results

Camanachd Association Results.

Read More ›

NOSCA Cricket Results

The weekends cricket results for The North of Scotland…

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Trailer Trash Stage Line Up for Bella 2018

Howdy pardner! Belladrum’s Trailer Trash stage which…

Read More ›

Sutherland Midwife Named Midwife of The Year

An NHS Highland midwife has been named midwife of the…

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7