Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Sunday April 29 2018

Camanachd Association Results 28th April 2018

 

Liberty British Aluminium Balliemore Cup 1st Round

Aberdeen University   P - P                 Beauly             Unplayable Field

 

Ballachulish                7 - 0                 Col Glen                      Iain Kennedy

Scott Henderson 3, 47

Duncan MacDonald 17

Allan Clark 25, 30, 40

Lewis Bryson 81

 

Fort William               2 - 2                 Inveraray                     Martin MacLean        

Fort William Won 4 – 2 on Penalties

Victor Smith 17 (P)                                         Allan MacDonald 58

Jack Fraser 74                                     Craig Taylor 72

 

Glengarry                                2 - 0                 Bute                            John Wood

Nick Dalgety 64

Raymond Robertson 80

 

Kilmallie                                  P - P                 Tayforth          Tayforth unable to field a

                                                                                           team, Walkover to Kilmallie

 

Oban Celtic                             6 - 3                 Aberdour                     Deek Cameron

Ross MacMillan 8, 78, 89                                Andrew Fraser 9

Andy MacDonald 36, 65                                 David MacKenzie 57, 87

Daniel Madej 69

 

Strathglass                              1 - 4                 Glasgow Mid Argyll     Calum Girvan

Donald Fraser 31                                            Jamie MacFadyen 22, 42

Ross Fraser 64

Calum McLay 77

 

Taynuilt                                   2 - 6                 Inverness                     Graham Fisher

Scott Dempster 49                                          David Campbell 1, 33, 48

Stuart Scott 52                                                James MacKenzie 9

Dougal Rankin 40 (P)

Charlie MacDonald 43

 

 

Aberdein Considine Sutherland Cup 1st Round

Kilmallie                                  0 - 5                 Lochaber                     Des McNulty

Kirsty Delaney (2)

Ben Delaney

Max Campbell

Pat Toal

 

 

Marine Harvest Premiership

Caberfeidh                              2 - 3                 Newtonmore  John Angus Gillies

Craig Morrison 20, 63                         Iain Robinson 56

Iain Richardson 66

Drew MacDonald 80

 

Lochaber                                 1 - 3                 Lovat                           Lachie Wood

Shaun Nicolson 3                                            Greg Matheson 13

Marc MacLachlan 18, 63

 

Skye                                         0 - 2                 Kingussie                     Graham Cameron

Ruaraidh Anderson 25

Rory MacGregor 28

 

Kinlochshiel                 2 - 2                 Oban Camanachd         Andy MacLean

John MacRae 42                                             Andrew MacCuish 3

Jordan Fraser 85                                             Craig MacDougall 32

 

Marine Harvest North Div 1

Glenurquhart              0 - 2                 Fort William    Brian MacKay

Mark Fraser 25

Padraig McNeil 48

 

Kinlochshiel                 P - P                 Skye                             Unplayable Field        

 

Marine Harvest South Div 1

Kyles Athletic              7 - 0                 Inveraray                     David Mitchell

Ross MacRae 9

Scott MacDonald 13

Luke Thornton 18, 26

Brandon Wilson 22, 30

Innes MacDonald 35

 

Kilmory                                    P - P                 Lochside Rovers          Unplayable Field

 

Marine Harvest North Div 2

Inverness                                 P - P                 Beauly             To be Rescheduled

 

Lovat                           9 - 0                 Lewis               Steven MacLachlan

Raymond Rennie 2, 44, 80

Graeme MacMillan 7, 45

Duncan Urquhart 45

Cameron MacMillan 51, 65

Martin Bell 88

 

Strathglass                  1 - 7                 Caberfeidh                  Ronnie Campbell

Penri Jones 5                                       Stuart Krzyzanowski 1, 11, 15, 48

Ruairidh MacLeman 64, 70, 87

 

Strathspey                               2 - 3                 Boleskine                     Neil MacDonald

Struan Ross 20, 34                                          Stuart MacRae 23, 79

William MacKinnon 30

 

Marine Harvest South Div 2

Bute                                        2 - 1                 Glasgow Mid Argyll     Ross Brown

Chris McGowan 40                                         Scott Anderson 75

Neil McKirdy 80

 

 

Oban Celtic                             P - P                 Glenorchy                    Unplayable Field

 

Strachur                                  P - P                 Aberdour                     To be Rescheduled

 

 

 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Prime Minister Challenged on Record Number of Drug…

Alison Thewliss MP (pictured) has challenged the Prime…

Read More ›

A Fair Days Work Deserves a Fair Days Pay

MP pledges to continue the fight on unpaid trial shifts.

Read More ›

View all

Sport

Shinty Results

Camanachd Association Results.

Read More ›

NOSCA Cricket Results

Recent results from NOSCA - 14 July 2018.

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Viva Las Inverness

Elvis lives and he is in Inverness until the 21st of…

Read More ›

Iolaire Disaster Commemorated at Gaelic Drama Summer…

A new play commemorating the tragic events of the Iolaire…

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7