Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Tuesday April 24 2018

Camanachd Association. Results 21st April 2018

Cottages.com MacTavish Cup 2nd Round

Kinlochshiel                 7 - 2          Lochaber             Martin MacLean

John MacRae 28, 82                          Stuart Callison 45

Keith MacRae 30, 41, 50                    Shaun Nicolson 52

Ali Nixon 54, 60

 

Skye                             1 - 2          Lovat                   Deek Cameron

Jordan Murchison 80                         Lewis Tawse 5

Marc MacLachlan 41

 

Newtonmore                2 - 2          Glenurquhart      Calum Girvan

Newtonmore Won 5 – 4 on Penalties

Glen MacKintosh 38, 118                   Fraser Heath 43, 107

 

Fort William                 0 - 5           Caberfeidh          John Angus Gillies

Craig Morrison 2, 40

Kevin Bartlett 32, 57, 70

 

Glasgow Celtic Society Celtic Cup 2nd Round

Col Glen                       0 - 7          Inveraray            Des McNulty

Lewis MacNicol

Fraser Watt (3)

Allan MacDonald (2)

Craig Taylor

 

Kyles Athletic               P - P           Tayforth     Walkover to Kyles Athletic

 

Oban Camanachd         9 - 0           Ballachulish        Lachie Wood

Daniel Cameron 1, 51

Daniel MacVicar 5

Andrew MacCuish 10, 46, 48

Craig MacDougall 12, 75

Daniel MacCuish 77

 

Bute                             1 - 6          Glasgow Mid Argyll David Mitchell

John MacCallum 20                           Innes MacMillan 7, 41

Craig Anderson 21, 69

Seb MacMillan 33

Calum McLay 73

 

Marine Harvest Premiership

Kingussie                      1 - 3           Kyles Athletic      Graham Cameron

Ruaraidh Anderson 79                       Roddy MacDonald 14

Colin MacDonald 45

Scott MacDonald 85

 

Marine Harvest National Division

Kilmallie                       4 - 3           Oban Celtic          Andy MacLean

Innes Blackhall 22                            Daniel Madej 36

Michael Rodger 32, 52                       Ali MacKerracher 46

Liam MacDonald 65                           Ross MacMillan 49

 

Inverness                    3 - 1           Strathglass          Archie Ritchie

James MacKenzie 32                         Scott Douglas 55

Charlie MacDonald 87

James Cameron 90

 

Marine Harvest North Division 1

Glengarry                     5 - 0          Kinlochshiel        Alex MacVicar

Nick Dalgety 15, 17, 32

George James Henderson 19

Kenneth Henderson 57

 

Glenurquhart               1 - 6          Aberdeen University Brian MacKay

Ross MacAulay 20                             Gregor Cushnie 21, 37, 67, 70

Donnie MacRae 23

Alex Duncan 85

 

Kingussie                     0 - 0           Fort William        Ronnie Campbell

 

Skye                             1 - 2          Newtonmore       John MacRitchie 

Ross Gordon 34                                Danny MacRae 16

David Fraser 55

 

Marine Harvest South Div 1

 

Taynuilt                        1 - 1           Lochside Rovers Robert Baxter

Mark Bergent 49                               Lewis Buchanan 21

 

Kilmory                        1 – 3          Kyles Athletic      Ross Brown

Steven Gilmour 87                            Sandy MacKenzie 16, 85

Luke Thornton 20

 

Inveraray                     1 - 1           Aberdour            Ted McDonald

Rhys Williams 40                              Ruaridh Reid 89

Scott Robertson Sent Off

 

Marine Harvest North Div 2

Beauly                          1 - 1            Lochcarron         Steven MacLachlan

Daniel Lamont 43                              Andrew Ford 81

 

Boleskine                     2 - 2           Kilmallie              John Wood

Hamish Stoddart 53                          Peter MacIntyre 15, 24

Duncan MacPherson 80

 

Lochaber                      7 - 1           Lewis                  Graham Fisher

Ben Delaney (4)                               Crisdean MacRae

Max Campbell

Lachlan Campbell

Roland’s Freimanis

 

Lovat                            12 - 0         Inverness            Jim Barr

Ryan Ferguson 16, 45, 65

Raymond Rennie 20, 35, 68, 69

Cameron MacMillan 25, 52

Graeme MacMillan 45, 58, 82

 

Strathspey                   0 - 0           Strathglass         John Matheson

 

Marine Harvest South Div 2

Aberdour                     1 - 5           Glasgow Mid Argyll Jim Innes

Brandon Marshall                              Angus MacInnes (2)

Connor MacLeod

Ross Fraser

Graeme Love

 

Bute                             0 - 5           Glenorchy           Ewan MacDonald

John Sartain

Conor Sartain (3)

Iain Livingstone

 

Oban Celtic                  0 – 2          Strachur            Iain Kennedy

Ian MacLennan 20

Steven Bulloch 80

 

 

 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Home Office Hostile Environment Continues With Failure…

Angus MacNeil MP (pictured) has said that the Home…

Read More ›

Scotland - The New Case for Optimism

First Minister Nicola Sturgeon (pictured) has received…

Read More ›

View all

Sport

Shinty Results

Camanachd Association Results.

Read More ›

NOSCA Cricket Results

The weekends cricket results for The North of Scotland…

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Trailer Trash Stage Line Up for Bella 2018

Howdy pardner! Belladrum’s Trailer Trash stage which…

Read More ›

Sutherland Midwife Named Midwife of The Year

An NHS Highland midwife has been named midwife of the…

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7