Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Tuesday November 7 2017

Camanachd Association Results 4th Nov 2017.

Marine Harvest Premiership

Kilmallie                        P - P           Oban Camanachd     Unplayable Field,

                                                                                                Points Shared

 

 

Marine Harvest National Division

Fort William                  2 - 0            Inveraray             Archie Ritchie

John Kennedy OG 7

Calum Shepherd 46

 

Marine Harvest North Division 1

Fort William                  P - P       Aberdeen University     Unplayable Field,

                                                                                                  Points Shared

 

Marine Harvest South Division 1

Bute                               2 - 0            Aberdour             Des McNulty

Robert Walker 35

Iain McDonald 59

 

Kyles Athletic                P - P           Tayforth             Due to Bereavement,

                                                                                                 Points Shared

Taynuilt                         P - P           Col Glen               Unplayable Field

                                                                                       – Points Shared

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Kilmallie                        P - P           Inverness            Unplayable Field

 

Strathspey                    P - P           Caberfeidh Rescheduled for Sun 5th

                                                                                      Nov 14.00 throw up

 

 

 

 

Camanachd Association

Youth Results:

 

Saturday 4th November

Marine Harvest National Under 17 League – London Shield Final

Kingussie                      4 - 4            Oban Camanachd Deek Cameron

Kingussie won 1 – 0 on penalties

Roddy Young 33, 67                           Ross Campbell 5

Ruaraidh Anderson 46, 81                   Lewis Buchanan 9, 95 (P)

Lennon Campbell 76

 

 

 

 

Womens Camanachd Association

Results Saturday 28th Oct

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Lochaber                       P - P           Glenurquhart      Due to Bereavement

 

Development League Playoffs

B&S                                1 – 3           Tayforth
Ardnamurchan              1 – 0           Skye
Tayforth                        2 – 0           Ardnamurchan
Skye                              0 – 2           B&S
Skye                              0 – 2           Tayforth
Ardnamurchan              0 – 2           B&S

 

Tayforth overall Winner

 

 

Results Sunday 29th Oct

 

Marine Harvest National Div 1

Fort William                  4 - 2            Badenoch

Elaine Wink (2)                                   Rona Stewart

Ashleigh Fraser (2)                             Rhona MacIntyre

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

Cowal and Bute             P - P           Dunadd                Unplayable Field

 

 

Results Saturday 4th Nov

 

Marine Harvest National Division 1

Skye                              P - P           Lochaber    Due to Bereavement

 

 

 

 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Ian Blackford Speech to European Policy Centre

SNP Westminster Leader Ian Blackford MP will outline…

Read More ›

EU Withdrawal Bill

Tories cannot be trusted on citizens’ rights.

Read More ›

View all

Sport

Ross County v Celtic

Thousands of supporters are expected to travel for…

Read More ›

IRN-BRU Cup Quarter Final Ties

The upcoming IRN-BRU Cup quarter final ties are:

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Britain’s Got Talent Back Searching in Inverness

Britain’s Got Talent brings the search for the nation’s…

Read More ›

Meet Santa on Sunday at Falcon Square

Eastgate Shopping Centre has got its Santa hat on.

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7