Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Monday October 23 2017

Camanachd Association Results 21st Oct 2017

Marine Harvest Under 21 Shinty Hurling International

Scotland    2 – 9 (15)             Ireland       5 – 4 (19)  John Keane

Danny Kelly 0 – 5 (5)                Patrick Curran 3 – 3 (12)

Arran MacPhee 2 – 2 (8)           Chris Nolan 2 – 0 (6)

Nick Dalgety 0 – 1 (1)               Shane Bennett 0 – 1 (1)

Savio Genini 0 – 1 (1)    

 

 

Marine Harvest Shinty Hurling International

Scotland 2 – 12 (18)              Ireland 0 – 15 (15)      Calum Girvan      

Kevin Bartlett 1 – 9 (12)            John McGrath 0 – 3 (3)

Steven MacDonald 0 – 2 (2)      Conor Lehane 0 – 4 (4)

Roddy MacDonald 1 – 0 (3)       Andy O’Brien 0 – 1 (1)

Finlay MacRae 0 – 1 (1)             Ross King 0 – 1 (1)

Lee Chin 0 – 3 (3)

David Reidy 0- 1 (1)

Ben Conroy 0 – 2 (2)

 

Marine Harvest South Division 1

Kyles Athletic                P - P           Kilmory                Unplayable Field

 

Bute                               3 - 1            Taynuilt               Ross Brown

Stewart Stirling                                  Ewen MacCorquodale               

James Craig

Robert Walker

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

Bute                               0 - 0            Strachur              Ross Brown

Neil MacKirdy Sent Off

Dunoon                          P - P           Oban Lorn     Dunoon unable to field a

                                                                             team, points to Oban Lorn

 

 

Camanachd Association

Results Sunday 15th October

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

Inveraray                      2 – 0           Dunoon                Des McNulty

Euan McMurdo

Hamish MacLellan

 

 

 

 

Womens Camanachd Association

Results Sunday 15th October

 

Marine Harvest National Div 1

Fort William                  P - P           Lovat                Lovat unable to field a

                                                                          team, points to Fort William

 

Skye                              P – P           Rescheduled to 4th Nov

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Glengarry                      P - P           Strathspey   Glengarry unable to field

                                                                         a team, points to Strathspey

 

Lochaber                       8 - 0            Inverness

Rebecca MacLean (2)

Rebecca Masson (2)

Claire Delaney (2)

Shanna Michie

Stephanie Speirs

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

Lorn Ladies                   P - P           Cowal and Bute         Unplayable Field

 

 

Results 21st Oct 2017

 

Under 14 Match

North U 14 Ladies         2 – 0           South U14 Ladies          John Matheson Anna MacPhee

Ceitidh Smith

 

 

 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

MSP’s Praise for North West Highland Communities’ Initiative…

The constituency MSP for Lochaber has praised communities…

Read More ›

Analysis Shows Single Market is Essential for The Highlands…

Cost of hard Tory Brexit: £2300 loss per person.

Read More ›

View all

Sport

SPFL Fans are Table-Toppers in Europe  

SCOTTISH football supporters are the most dedicated…

Read More ›

SPFL Weekend in Numbers

Resident statto @splstats looks at some of the numbers…

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

The Wicked Witches of Oz

With panto season upon us, now is your chance to see…

Read More ›

Popular Authors to Visit Moray Libraries

TWO popular authors are set to visit Moray libraries…

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7