Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Monday October 9 2017

Camanachd Association Results 7th Oct 2017.

Marine Harvest Premiership

Kilmallie                        1 - 2            Lovat                   Calum Girvan

? 78                                                   Greg Matheson 64

Lewis Tawse 85

 

Kyles Athletic                P - P           Glasgow Mid Argyll   Unplayable Field

 

Lochaber                       1 - 1            Newtonmore       Andy MacLean

Lachlan Campbell 74                           Evan Menzies 68

Brian MacDonald Sent Off

 

Oban Camanachd          0 - 3            Kinlochshiel        Deek Cameron

Jordan Fraser 48, 69

Keith MacRae 76

 

Marine Harvest National Division

Fort William                  4 - 4            Skye                     Martin MacLean

Alex MacMillan 12                               Will Cowie 22

Graham Campbell 13                          James Pringle 40, 76

Lachie Shaw 60                                  Danny Morrison 56

Sean Cameron 67

 

Oban Celtic                    3 - 3            Beauly                 Lachie Wood

Daniel MacMillan 24, 52                      Jack MacDonald 19, 55

Daniel Madej 82                                  Angus Renwick 56

 

Marine Harvest North Division 1

Fort William                  P - P            Aberdeen University Unplayable Field

 

Beauly                           0 - 7            Kingussie            Archie Ritchie

Ruaraidh Anderson 21

Dylan Borthwick 29, 68, 75, 83

Roddy Young 65, 71

 

Marine Harvest South Division 1

Bute                               P - P            Aberdour             Unplayable Field

Glenorchy                      P - P            Ballachulish        Unplayable Field

Kilmory                          P - P           Lochside Rovers  Unplayable Field

Kyles Athletic                P - P            Tayforth               Unplayable Field

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Caberfeidh                    P - P            Lochaber    Lochaber unable to field a

                                                                                 team, pts to Caberfeidh

 

Kilmallie                        P - P     Glengarry      Unplayable Field & Kilmallie

                                                                 unable to travel, pts to Glengarry

 

Lochcarron                    P - P           Strathspey          Unplayable Field

 

Strathglass                   P - P           Lovat                Lovat unable to field a

                                                                                team, pts to Strathglass

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

Aberdour                       P - P            Oban Lorn  Oban Lorn unable to field

                                                                                 a team, pts to Aberdour

 

Bute                               P - P           Dunoon                Unplayable Field

Inveraray                      5 - 0            Glasgow Mid Argyll Graham Fisher

Garry MacPherson 21

David Robertson 37, 60, 72

David MacPherson 85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Womens Camanachd Association

Results Sunday 1st Oct

 

Marine Harvest National Div 1

Aberdour                       P – P           Lovat          Walkover to Aberdour

Glasgow Mid Argyll       P – P           Fort William To be re-arranged

Lochaber                       0 - 5            Skye

Sarah Corrigall (2)

                                                          Lorna MacRae (2)

                                                          Jenna Beaton

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Glengarry                      4 - 2            Strathglass

Elaine Cameron (2)                             Cassie Dorian (2)

Leona Falconer

Joanne Gillanders

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

Cowal & Bute                P - P           Dunadd                Unplayable Field

Ardnamurchan              P - P           Glasgow Mid Argyll Walkover to

                                                                                      Ardnamurchan

Lorne Ladies                 P - P           Oban Lorne          To be re-arranged

 

 

 

Camanachd Association

Youth Results: Week 31

 

Sunday 1st October

Fraser MacPhee Memorial Cup - Inter District U-14 Competition

North                             11 - 2         South                   Iain Kennedy

Max Campbell                                     Ross Campbell

Euan MacCormick                               Gregor MacDonald

Taylor Matheson 2

Declan Brannan 2

Michael Slimon 2

Ross MacKinnon 2

 

Camanachd Association Cup - Inter District U-17 Competition

North                             3 - 1            South                   Deek Cameron

Dylan Borthwick                                 Lewis Buchannan

Michael Pringle

Victor Smith

 

Friday 6th October

North U-14 Division 1

Kingussie                      11 - 3         Kinlochshiel

                                                          Arron Jack

                                                          Archie MacRae

                                                          Mark Whear

 

Saturday 7th October

North U-14 Division 1

Fort William                  P - P           Inverness            Unplayable Field

 

North U-14 Division 2

Lochaber                         v                 Skye

 

 

 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Fresh Delay in EU Bill Shows Chaos at The Very Core…

Stephen Gethins MP has said reports that the UK government…

Read More ›

Scottish Workers More Likely to Escape Low Pay

Low paid workers in Scotland have the highest chance…

Read More ›

View all

Sport

Ross County in Line for £370,000 Payment

SPFL Clubs Share Record UEFA Solidarity Payment.

Read More ›

Glengarry Win North Division 2 With Century of Goals

Glengarry (pictured) were officially crowned Marine…

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Red Letter Day as HebCelt Shortlisted for Green Award

A drive by one of Scotland’s most successful music…

Read More ›

Orkney’s First Film Fortnight

A two-week celebration of film will feature almost…

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7