Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Saturday September 9 2017

Camanachd Association Results 9th Sep 2017

Marine Harvest Premiership

Glenurquhart                2 - 2            Glasgow Mid Argyll John Angus Gillies

James MacPherson 13                         Craig Anderson 46

David Smart 89                                  Calum McLay 76

 

Lovat                             2 - 1            Kyles Athletic      Archie Ritchie     

Greg Matheson 56, 83                        Roddy MacDonald 51

                                                          Roddy MacDonald Sent Off

 

Newtonmore                 2 - 2            Kinlochshiel        Deek Cameron

Glen MacKintosh 9                              Andy MacKintosh OG 11

Fraser MacKintosh 58                         Keith MacRae 75

 

Oban Camanachd          3 - 4            Kingussie            Graham Cameron

Daniel Cameron 4, 34                         Chris Hollysong 10

Malcolm Clark 20                                Roddy Young 45

Ruaraidh Anderson 48, 53

 

Marine Harvest National Division

Inverness                      1 - 6            Fort William        Calum Girvan      

James Cameron 53                             Lachie Shaw 4, 57

Graham Campbell 44, 60

Jack Fraser 72

Mark Fraser 87

 

Oban Celtic                    P - P           Inveraray            Unplayable Field

 

Skye                              2 - 0            Caberfeidh          Innes Wood

Iain MacLellan 13

Will Cowie 80

 

Marine Harvest North Division 1

Kingussie                      7 - 1            Fort William        Andy MacLean

James Falconer (3)                             Zoe Smith

Kevin Thain

Dylan Borthwick (2)

Kieran Macpherson

 

Kinlochshiel                  0 - 1            Glenurquhart      Scott McNeil

Christopher Mack 3

 

Newtonmore                 3 - 0            Beauly                 Robert Baxter

Chris Sellar 21

Declan Brannan 61

John MacKenzie 64

 

 

Marine Harvest South Division 1

Kilmory                          5 - 3            Ballachulish        Iain Kennedy

Hal Jones 19, 60                                 Pat MacLean 16, 67

Rhys Williams 21                                Conor MacGregor 71

Duncan MacBrayne 48

Alex Cunningham 75

 

Bute                               P - P           Lochside Rovers  Unplayable Field

 

Kyles Athletic                P - P           Aberdour             Unplayable Field

 

Col Glen                         P - P           Glenorchy    Glenorchy unable to field

                                                                             a team, to be rescheduled

 

Tayforth                        2 - 1            Taynuilt               David Mitchell

Sean Taylor 9                                     Ewan MacCorquodale 7

Finlay Stark 30

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Boleskine                      3 - 3            Strathspey          John Matheson

Graham Black 6                                  Martin Ross 27

James Anderson 29                            Conor Aubrey 72, 87

Duncan MacPherson 45

 

Strathglass                   0 - 4            Kilmallie               John Wood

Stuart Ross 23

Brian MacKay 28

Donnie MacRae 61

Donald MacIntyre 90

 

Caberfeidh                    4 - 1            Lewis                   Martin MacLean

Stuart Krzyzanowski 32                      Kieran MacDonald 60

Jamie Matheson 71, 76, 80

 

Lochaber                       4 - 0            Glengarry            Des McNulty

Max Campbell 10

Lachlan Campbell 40, 49

Ryan Andrews 75

 

Inverness                     1 - 2            Lochcarron           Steven MacLachlan Stuart MacRae 50                                  Peter MacKenzie 22

Fraser Stewart 77

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

Aberdour                       P - P           Oban Lorn            To Be Rescheduled  

Bute                               P - P           Strachur              Unplayable Field

Dunoon                          P - P           Inveraray            Unplayable Field

 

 

 

 

 

Camanachd Association

Youth Results: Week 27

 

Sunday 3rd September

Marine Harvest Under 14 South 9-a-side League

Kilmory                          P - P           Dunoon

 

Bute                               11 - 0         Oban Lorn

Steven Dunn (5)

Leon MacMillan (2)

Marcus Planck

Rory MacDonald

Stuart Stirling

Aiden McGregor

 

Ballachulish                   P - P           Oban Camanachd

 

MacQuisten Cup Under 17 South Competition

Oban Camanachd          3 - 0            Col Glen     Des McNulty

Own Goal

Lennon Campbell

Blair MacFarlane

 

Tuesday 5th September

Marine Harvest National Under 17 League – London Shield

Section A

Newtonmore                 6 - 0            Kilmallie

??????

 

Marine Harvest Under 14 South 9-a-side League

Ballachulish                   1 – 6           Oban Camanachd

Lewis Moran                                       Ross Campbell (3)

                                                          Gregor MacDonald

                                                          Innes Jackson

                                                          Ryan Barkley

 

Friday 8th September

Marine Harvest North Under 14 Leagues

Division 1

Kingussie                      5 - 0            Inverness

Calum MacKintosh (3)

Ewan Baker

Calum Douglas

 

Fort William                  P - P           Kinlochshiel

 

Division 2

Skye                              P - P           Kilmallie

 

Lochaber                       2 - 1            Beauly

Max Campbell                                     ?

Josh Wallace

 

Division 3

Glenurquhart                5 - 1            Caberfeidh

Jack Heath (3)                                    ?

John Cameron

Fergus Reid

 

Lovat                             4 - 6            Ardnamurchan

Sean Fraser                                        Sean MacLellan (3)

Calum Wilson                                     Katie Cameron

Callum Muir                                        Freddie Patterson

Ellie MacKinnon                                  Herbie Paterson

 

 

 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Ian Blackford Speech to European Policy Centre

SNP Westminster Leader Ian Blackford MP will outline…

Read More ›

EU Withdrawal Bill

Tories cannot be trusted on citizens’ rights.

Read More ›

View all

Sport

Ross County v Celtic

Thousands of supporters are expected to travel for…

Read More ›

IRN-BRU Cup Quarter Final Ties

The upcoming IRN-BRU Cup quarter final ties are:

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Britain’s Got Talent Back Searching in Inverness

Britain’s Got Talent brings the search for the nation’s…

Read More ›

Meet Santa on Sunday at Falcon Square

Eastgate Shopping Centre has got its Santa hat on.

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7