Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Monday August 21 2017

Camanachd Association Results 19th Aug 2017

Artemis Macaulay Cup Final

Kyles Athletic      7       v        4       Newtonmore       Robert Baxter

Colin MacDonald 3, 12                        Glen MacKintosh 8, 72, 79

Sandy MacKenzie 46                           Fraser MacKintosh44

Roddy MacDonald 60, 67, 74, 78

 

Marine Harvest Premiership

Glenurquhart       2       v        3       Oban Camanachd Martin MacLean

Paul MacKintosh 43                             Malcolm Clark 8

Daniel Mackintosh 83                          Daniel Cameron 64

                                                          Willie Neilson 68

 

Kilmallie                        P - P           Lovat                   Unplayable Field

 

Kinlochshiel        5       v        1       Glasgow Mid Argyll Andy MacLean

Keith MacRae 7, 25, 76                       Calum McLay 52

Oliver MacRae 27

John MacRae 70

 

Marine Harvest National Division

Caberfeidh           5       v        2       Inveraray             Innes Wood

Colin Maclennan 1                              Fraser Watt 15(p) 46(p)

Craig Morrison 40, 67, 74

Kevin Bartlett 41

 

Skye                     4       v        0       Fort William        Graham Cameron

Iain MacLellan 5

James Pringle 15, 58

Jordon Murchison 83

 

Strathglass          2       v        2       Beauly                  Archie Ritchie

Josh Fraser                                         Jack MacDonald

Darren Reid                                        Sean Stewart

 

 

Marine Harvest North Division 1

Glenurquhart      3       v        4        Aberdeen University Steven MacLachlan

Jed Stoddart 22                                  Gregor Cushnie 25, 36, 73

Christopher Mack 51, 85                     Ewen Fraser 84

 

Kingussie            3       v        0       Skye                     Brian MacKay

James Falconer 25

Liam Borthwick 42

Alexander Michie 90

 

Kinlochshiel                  P - P           Beauly                 Unplayable Field

 

Marine Harvest South Division 1

Ballachulish                  P - P           Kilmory                Unplayable Field

 

Bute                               P - P           Glenorchy            Unplayable Field

 

Lochside Rovers            P - P           Taynuilt               Unplayable Field

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Caberfeidh          2       v        3       Kilmallie               Iain Kennedy

Patrick Wilson 19                                Aaron Sandison 30

Gary MacKay (OG) 46                         Liam MacDonald 65, 70

Declan Wilson Sent Off 60

 

Glengarry                      P - P           Lovat                   Unplayable Field

 

Lewis                   2       v        3       Strathglass          John Matheson

David Cleary 59                                  Penri Jones 5, 38, 43

Douglas Shaw 87  

 

Lochaber                       P - P           Boleskine   Boleskine unable to play

 

 

Lochcarron                    P - P           Strathspey           Unplayable Field

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

Bute                               P - P           Dunoon                Unplayable Field

 

 
 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Ian Blackford Speech to European Policy Centre

SNP Westminster Leader Ian Blackford MP will outline…

Read More ›

EU Withdrawal Bill

Tories cannot be trusted on citizens’ rights.

Read More ›

View all

Sport

Ross County v Celtic

Thousands of supporters are expected to travel for…

Read More ›

IRN-BRU Cup Quarter Final Ties

The upcoming IRN-BRU Cup quarter final ties are:

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Britain’s Got Talent Back Searching in Inverness

Britain’s Got Talent brings the search for the nation’s…

Read More ›

Meet Santa on Sunday at Falcon Square

Eastgate Shopping Centre has got its Santa hat on.

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7