Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Monday July 17 2017

Camanachd Association Results 15th July 2017.

Balliemore Cup Final

Caberfeidh                     4 - 4            Fort William         Andy MacLean

Fort William won 5 – 4 on penalties

Craig Morrison 50, 54, 115                  Jack Fraser 5, 64

Kevin Bartlett 75 (P)                           Lewis Clark 82

Calum Shepherd 93

 

 

Strathdearn Cup Semi Final

Skye                              2 - 4            Kingussie             Iain Kennedy     

Shockie MacLennan 67                        James Falconer 21

Conor Gilpin 78 (P)                             Dylan Borthwick 30, 35, 73

 

Glengarry                      4 - 5            Newtonmore       John Wood

Daniel MacLennan 25, 77 (P)               Cameron MacNiven 3, 23, 40

Nick Dalgety 51, 54                            Duncan Gorman 42

Calum Stewart 65

Cameron Binnie Sent Off

                                               

Bullough Cup Semi Final

Kyles Athletic                P - P           Strachur               Unplayable Field

 

Marine Harvest Premiership

Kingussie                      5 - 2            Lochaber             Archie Ritchie

Lee Bain 40, 48, 71                             Zands Ferguson 55

Ruaraidh Anderson 74                         Stuart Callison 72

Ryan Borthwick 81

 

Kinlochshiel                  P - P           Glasgow Mid Argyll Unplayable Field

 

Newtonmore                 3 - 1            Kyles Athletic      Graham Cameron

Glen MacKintosh 22                            Sandy MacKenzie 60

Evan Menzies 44

Connor Jones 88                                

Evan Menzies Sent Off

 

Oban Camanachd          P - P           Kilmallie               Unplayable Field

 

Marine Harvest National Division

Beauly                           3 - 1            Strathglass           Willie MacDonald

Sandy Elrick 1, 48                               Josh Fraser 2

Sean Stewart 10                                 George Phimister Sent Off

 

Marine Harvest North Division 1

Aberdeen University    P - P           Beauly           Beauly unable to field a

                                                                           team, tie to be rescheduled

 

Marine Harvest South Division 1

Col Glen                         P - P           Kilmory                Unplayable Field

Lochside Rovers            P - P           Taynuilt               Unplayable Field

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Boleskine                      1 - 3            Lovat                   Martin MacLean

Darren MacLeod 35                             Raymond Rennie 50, 74

Rory Campbell 60

James Fraser Sent Off

 

Kilmallie                        A - A           Lochaber             Graham Fisher

                             Due to Conditions

 

Lewis                             1 - 1            Strathspey          John Matheson

Craig MacLeod 52                               Donnie Ross 25

 

 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

MSP’s Praise for North West Highland Communities’ Initiative…

The constituency MSP for Lochaber has praised communities…

Read More ›

Analysis Shows Single Market is Essential for The Highlands…

Cost of hard Tory Brexit: £2300 loss per person.

Read More ›

View all

Sport

SPFL Fans are Table-Toppers in Europe  

SCOTTISH football supporters are the most dedicated…

Read More ›

SPFL Weekend in Numbers

Resident statto @splstats looks at some of the numbers…

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

The Wicked Witches of Oz

With panto season upon us, now is your chance to see…

Read More ›

Popular Authors to Visit Moray Libraries

TWO popular authors are set to visit Moray libraries…

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7