Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Sunday June 18 2017

Camanachd Association Results.

Results Friday 16th June 2017

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Inverness                       3 - 1          Strathspey           Andy MacLean

Andy Reid 17, (P) 39                           Russell Menzies 79

Doneil MacLeod 57

 

Bullough Cup 2nd Round

Inveraray                      P - P           Kilmory                Unplayable Field

 

 

Results 17th June 2017

 

Artemis Macaulay Cup Quarter Final (S)

Kyles Athletic                2 - 0            Glasgow Mid Argyll Robert Baxter

Dunky Kerr 13, 60

 

Oban Celtic                   0 - 4            Oban Camanachd Willie MacDonald

Aidan MacIntyre 32

Daniel MacVicar 39

Matt Rippon 72, 75

 

Balliemore Cup 3rd Round

Skye                              0 - 1            Fort William        Graham Cameron

Bryan Simpson 70

 

Strathdearn Cup 3rd Round

Glengarry                      6 - 0            Fort William         Brian MacKay

Nick Dalgety 5, 32

Raymond Robertson 20, 30

Daniel MacLennan 43

Alan Knox 64

 

Lochaber                       4 - 4            Newtonmore       Innes Wood

Newtonmore won 4 – 2 on penalties

Keith Neville 24                                  Calum Stewart 30, 74, 81

Lachlan Campbell 29, 90                     Kenny Ross 59

Sam Lees 85                                     

 

Kingussie                      2 - 1            Kilmallie               John Wood

Dylan Borthwick 25                             Daniel Stewart 60

Rory Fraser 29

 

Strathglass                   1 - 10         Skye                     Scott McNeil

Sam Cooper 73                                   Martin Pringle 19, 25, 36, 60

Ross Gordon 24, 71, 82

Conor Gilpin 41, 53

Kenny Macleod 43

 

Bullough Cup 2nd Round

Aberdour                       1 - 3            Lochside Rovers  Calum Girvan

Jamie Anderson 28                             Craig MacMillan 30, 60

Michael MacQueen 43

 

Bute                               0 - 2            Kyles Athletic      Ross Brown

Craig Martin 15

George Thomson 34

 

Strachur                         5 - 0            Oban Lorn           Jim Innes

Ian MacLennan 26, 39

Stuart Robertson 33                           Andrew MacMillan Sent Off

Ian Wilson 66

William McGladdery 79

 

Marine Harvest Premiership

Lovat                             1 - 0            Newtonmore       Lachie Wood

Greg Matheson 40

 

Lochaber                       1 - 1            Kinlochshiel        Innes Wood        

Stuart Callison 53                               Paul MacRae 31

 

Marine Harvest National Division

Caberfeidh                    6 - 1            Strathglass          John Angus Gillies

Craig Morrison 13                               Mike Stokes 56

Colin Maclennan 51

Kevin Bartlett 55, 66, 79, 83

 

Inverness                      0 - 10         Inveraray            Deek Cameron

Alan MacDonald 3, 26, 35

Garry MacPherson 13

Lewis Montgomery 24

Ruaraidh Graham Jnr 29

Lewis MacNicol 59

Ruaraidh Graham Snr 71

Fraser Watt 83, 84

 

Marine Harvest North Division 1

Aberdeen University      4 - 0           Kinlochshiel        Archie Ritchie

Stuart Cameron 16

Gregor Cushnie 27

Willie Hunter 33

Kenny Cushnie 65

 

Glenurquhart                  3 - 2          Beauly                  John Matheson

Jed Stoddart 20                                  Marc MacLachlan 55

Michael Fraser 32                                Ross Forbes 90

Daniel MacKintosh 80

 

Marine Harvest South Division 1

Bute                               7 - 1            Tayforth               Ross Brown

Robert Walker 7, 9, 26, 38, 65            Derry Barton 69

Gordon MacMillan 36, 42

 

Glenorchy                     P - P           Kilmory                Unplayable Field

 

Taynuilt                         P - P           Col Glen               Unplayable Field

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Boleskine                        2 - 5          Lochcarron          Euan Pearson

Neil Hope 16, 59                                 Lachlan Dean Morrice 7

Lance McCuish 11, 51, 82

Keith Nicholson Sent Off                     Sam Stubbs 63

Craig Pirrie Sent Off

 

Lewis                              0 - 3          Caberfeidh           Ronnie Campbell

Stewart Krzyzanowski 57

James MacLeod 61, 77

 

 
 
 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Gove Rows Back on Powers Promise as Tories Plan Power…

Michael Gove rowed back on his referendum promise that…

Read More ›

More Insecurity for EU Citizens Living in The UK

Theresa May’s ‘offer’ to EU citizens living in the…

Read More ›

View all

Sport

North of Scotland Cricket League

Pictured: Alex Green (Nairn County) scored 116 of his…

Read More ›

Shinty Results

Camanachd Association Results.

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Highland Wind Band Debut CD Recording

Highland Youth Wind Band is pictured on stage at their…

Read More ›

Highland Violinist Bows Out With Style

Winner Rhona Mackintosh (Lochaber High) pictured with,…

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7