Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Monday May 8 2017

Camanachd Association Results 6th May 2017

Tulloch Homes Camanachd Cup 1st Round

Aberdeen University     P - P           Skye                     AU unable to field a

                                                                                  team Walkover to Skye

 

Bute                               0 - 5            Caberfeidh          Ross Brown

Martin MacLean (2)

Kevin Bartlett

Craig Morrison

Blair Morrison

 

Kilmory                          6 - 0            Taynuilt               Robert Baxter

Alex Cunningham (3)

Hal Jones (2)

Andy Cunningham

           

Inveraray                      P - P           Tayforth     Tayforth unable to field a

                                                                         team Walkover to Inveraray

 

Marine Harvest Premiership

Glasgow Mid Argyll       2 - 2            Glenurquhart      Willie MacDonald

Craig Anderson 28                              Fraser Heath 16

Brian Slattery 65                                James MacPherson (P) 57

 

Kingussie                      1 - 0            Oban Camanachd Martin MacLean

Roddy Young 89

 

Kinlochshiel                  4 - 1            Newtonmore       Deek Cameron

Jordan Fraser 12                                 Paul MacArthur 45

John MacRae 57, 60

Keith MacRae 87

 

Kyles Athletic                5 - 0            Lovat                   Graham Cameron

Sandy MacKenzie 48, 53, 84

Roddy MacDonald 51

Grant Irvine 77

 

Lochaber                       0 - 2            Kilmallie              John Angus Gillies

Duncan Rodger 11

Bryan MacKay 36

 

Marine Harvest National Division

Beauly                           2 - 2            Fort William        Calum Girvan

Ross Forbes 28                                   Lewis Clark 45

Daniel Lamont 56                               Graham Campbell 57

 

Marine Harvest North Division 1

Fort William                  3 - 4            Kingussie             John Matheson   

Victor Smith 37                                  Liam Borthwick 50, 53

Jay MacLeod 48                                  Kevin Thain 66, 70

Cal Brown 62

 

Glenurquhart                0 - 0            Newtonmore       Iain Kennedy

 

Skye                              2 - 1            Kinlochshiel        Brian MacKay

Ross Gordon 48                                  Neil Fraser 11

Iain MacLellan 87

 

Marine Harvest South Division 1

Glenorchy                     0 - 6            Lochside Rovers  John Wood

                                                          Craig MacMillan 10, 15

Scott MacMillan 28, 88

Lewis Buchanan 45, 49

 

Col Glen                         0 - 5            Kyles Athletic      David Mitchell

Rupert Williamson 5

David Boyle 35, 38

Paddy Mulholland 60

Kyle McMartin 80

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Inverness                      2 - 1            Boleskine             Andy MacLean

Andy Reid 42                                      Lewis Smith 62

Jack Craig 49

 

Lewis                             P - P           Caberfeidh           To Be Rescheduled

 

Lochcarron                    1 - 2            Lochaber              Steven MacLachlan

Liam Arnott 30                                   Keith Neville 39, 61

 

Lovat                              2 - 4            Strathspey           Scott McNeil

Raymond Rennie 22                            Struan Ross 7, 11

Connal MacIllechiar 51                        Donald Colville 12

Jonathan Gray 75

 

Strathglass                   0 - 7            Glengarry             Neil Ferguson

                                                          Raymond Robertson 9, 49, 70, 75

Daniel MacLennan 30, 55

Steven Cameron 72

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

Glasgow Mid Argyll       5 - 0            Aberdour             Neil MacDonald

Seb MacMillan 15

Angus Macinnes 54

Connor MacLeod 59, 80

Ross Fraser 85

 

Inveraray                      5 - 0            Bute                     Des McNulty

Garry MacPherson 16, 44

Campbell Watt 27

David Robertson 57, 60

 

Oban Lorn                     1 - 0            Strachur               Ronnie Campbell

 

Ewan MacCorquodale 20

 

 

 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Manchester Attack: Harvie Pays Tribute

Patrick Harvie MSP, Co-convener of the Scottish Greens,…

Read More ›

Ruth Comments Following Manchester Terror Attack

Ruth Davidson comments following last night's terrorist…

Read More ›

View all

Sport

All Change at ITC

There have been changes behind the scenes at ITC.

Read More ›

SPFL Play-Off Final

Confirmation of the Ladbrokes Premiership play-off…

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Brand New Temple of Dub Arena for Belladrum

Belladrum Tartan Heart Festival and Electrikal have…

Read More ›

Mòd Academy is on The Road

Pupils from St Brides Primary School in Onich, one…

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7