Shinty Results 29th April 2017

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Sunday April 30 2017

Camanachd Association.

 

Artemis Macaulay Cup 1st Round

Aberdour                       1 - 5            Glasgow Mid Argyll       David Mitchell

David MacKenzie 77                            Calum McLay 4, 40

Brian Slattery 10

Craig Anderson 44, 76

 

Fort William                  2 - 2           Glenurquhart      Archie Ritchie

          Fort William won 2 – 0 on penalties

Arran MacPhee 20, 80                         Fraser Heath 26

James Hurwood 44

 

Inveraray                      4 - 5            Oban Celtic          Willie MacDonald

After Extra Time

Ruaraidh Graham Jnr 14                     Lee Askew 5

Allan MacDonald 31, 38, 65                 Daniel Madej 37

Neil Carmichael 82, 89

Daniel MacMillan 119

 

Kingussie                      0 - 2            Lochaber             Graham Cameron

Shaun Nicolson 15, 22

 

Kinlochshiel                  0 - 0            Lovat                   John Angus Gillies

Lovat won 3 – 2 on Penalties

 

Oban Camanachd          4 - 0            Ballachulish        Deek Cameron

Andrew MacCuish 33, 41

Daniel MacVicar 42

Daniel Cameron 83

 

Skye                              1 - 3            Newtonmore       Neil Ferguson

James Pringle 34                                Iain Robinson 6

Glen MacKintosh 9, 56

 

 

Aberdein Considine Sutherland Cup 2nd Round

Aberdour                       0 - 7            Kingussie            Neil MacDonald

Dylan Borthwick 17, 28

Daniel Donald 27

Alistair Abbott OG 36

Kevin Thain 37

Liam Borthwick 81

Owen Reid 82

 

Fort William                  P - P           Oban Lorn Oban Lorn unable to field

                                                                  a team, walkover to Fort William

 

Glenurquhart                3 - 0            Boleskine             John Matheson

Ben Hosie 6, 22

Cairn Urquhart 44

 

Lochaber                       0 - 3            Glengarry            Iain Kennedy

Raymond Robertson 29

David Rodgers 39

Stuart Gregory 88

 

Kyles Athletic               0 - 2            Lochside Rovers  Scott McNeil

Michael MacQueen 33

Keith Burnett 66

 

Newtonmore                 8 - 0            Lochcarron          Martin MacLean

David Cheyne 23, 67

Iain Cameron OG 24

Calum Stewart 29, 44

John MacKenzie 32

Craig MacLeod 48, 80

 

Caberfeidh                    3 - 0            Inverness            Steven MacLachlan

Ruaraidh McCreadie 10

Fraser MacArthur 39

Brian MacKain 70

 

Bute                               P - P           Caithness   Caithness unable to field

                                                                             a team, walkover to Bute

 

Marine Harvest Premiership

Kyles Athletic                3 - 1            Kilmallie              Lachie Wood

Robbie MacLeod (P) 27                       Duncan Rodger 54

Sandy MacKenzie 35

Roddy MacDonald 74

 

Marine Harvest National Division

Beauly                           0 - 3            Caberfeidh          Innes Wood

Craig Morrison 18, 27, 44

 

Marine Harvest North Division 1

Aberdeen University    P - P           Beauly               Beauly unable to field

                                                                        a team, tie to be rescheduled

 

 

Marine Harvest South Division 1

Col Glen                         1 - 1            Taynuilt               Des McNulty

Connor Kennedy 55                            Steven Parr 90

 

 

 

 

 

Womens Camanachd Association

Results Sunday 23rd April

 

Marine Harvest Valerie Fraser Cup Quarter Finals

Lovat                             1 - 0            Fort William

Nicki Grant

 

Cowal and Bute             0 - 21          Aberdour

                                                          Dawn Ryan (6)

                                                          Annie Butterwoth (4)

                                                          Niamh Donnelly (2)

                                                          Katie Booth (3)

                                                          Megan McFarlane (2)

                                                          Katy Smith (1)

                                                          Easnadh Reddington (1)

                                                          Kirsty Fraser (1)

                                                          Rosie Mulligan (1)

                                               

Badenoch                      1 - 2            Lochaber

Zoe Reid                                            Kathleen Cameron

                                                          Alison MacVicar

                                     

Skye                               P - P           GMA

Walkover to Skye

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

 

Strathspey                    0 - 1           Strathglass

                                                          Charlotte Graham

 

Glengarry                      1 - 3            Glenurquhart

Katie MacRae                                     Hazel Hunter (3)

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

 

Dunadd                          3 - 9            Ardnamurchan

                                                          Kate Bradley (4)

                                                          Eilidh Ross (3)

                                                          Annie MacDonald (2)

                                               

Oban Lorne                   2 - 2            Lorn Ladies

Claire Douglass                                  Caroline Smith

Shelley MacCuish                               Kirsty MacArthur

 

 

Camanachd Association

Youth Results

 

Tuesday 25th April

Marine Harvest National Under 17 League – London Shield

Section A

Kinlochshiel                  4 - 2            Skye

Finlay MacRae                                     Stewart Taylor
Sam Stubbs                                        Daniel MacDonald
Duncan Matheson (2)

 

Glenurquhart                0 - 3            Fort William

Lewis Clark
Victor Smith
Hamish Shaw

 

Section B

Newtonmore                 P - P           Kingussie            Unplayable Field

 

Lochaber                       0 - 11         Oban Camanachd

Craig MacMillan (4)
Lewis Buchanan (3)
Lennon Campbell (2)
Euan Logan

Ruaridh Horne

Friday 28th April

Marine Harvest Under 14 League

Section A

Lovat                             3 - 4            Lochaber

Finlay Ogilvie (2)                                Max Campbell (2)

Liam Muir                                           Dillon Brockie

                                                          Tyler Whyte

 

Newtonmore                 2 - 3            Kingussie

??                                                      ???

 

Section B

Glengarry                      1 - 6            Ardnamurchan

Cameron Fraser                                  Kirsty Campbell

                                                          Herbie Paterson (2)

                                                          Seaumas Buchanan (2)

                                                          Arron Meilis

 

Kilmallie                        0 - 8            Fort William

                                                Archie MacKinnon 2

                                                Rhys Kennedy 2

                                                Hamish Shaw 2

                                                Cameron Stephen

                                                Craig MacDonald

 

 

Section C

Kinlochshiel                  0 - 1            Skye

                                                Taylor Matheson

 

Section D

Inverness                     6 - 1            Beauly

??????                                                          ?

 

 

 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Ian Blackford Speech to European Policy Centre

SNP Westminster Leader Ian Blackford MP will outline…

Read More ›

EU Withdrawal Bill

Tories cannot be trusted on citizens’ rights.

Read More ›

View all

Sport

Ross County v Celtic

Thousands of supporters are expected to travel for…

Read More ›

IRN-BRU Cup Quarter Final Ties

The upcoming IRN-BRU Cup quarter final ties are:

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Britain’s Got Talent Back Searching in Inverness

Britain’s Got Talent brings the search for the nation’s…

Read More ›

Meet Santa on Sunday at Falcon Square

Eastgate Shopping Centre has got its Santa hat on.

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7