Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Saturday April 22 2017

Camanachd Association Results

Results Fri 21st April 2017

Marine Harvest North Division 1

Kingussie                      2 - 2            Newtonmore       Willie MacDonald

Bradley Harvey 10, 70                        Calum Stewart 71

Danny MacRae 78

 

Results 22nd April 2017

Balliemore Cup 2nd Round

Beauly                           6 - 0            Glenorchy            John Angus Gillies

Jack MacDonald 2, 22, 85

Ross Forbes 34, 39

Sean Stewart 46

 

Aberdeen Uni                0 - 11         Caberfeidh          Calum Girvan

Kevin Bartlett 2, 16, 41, 43, 51

Craig Morrison 8, 56, 60, 78,

Liam Symmonds 15

Martin MacDonald 62

 

Fort William                  2 - 1            Aberdour             Neil Ferguson

Lewis Clark 66                                    Angus Thorburn 80

Calum Shepherd 70

Bryan Simpson Sent Off

 

Kilmory                         0 - 3            Oban Celtic          Graham Cameron

Kieran Carnie

Daniel Madej (2)

 

Skye                              3 - 1            Strathglass          Martin MacLean

Will Cowie 35, (P) 48, 56                    Josh Fraser 33

 

Tayforth                        1 - 5            Inverness            Ross Brown

Jamie MacDonald 35                           James Cameron 14, 46

Andy Reid 27

Sorley Macdonald 86

Padraig McNeil 87

 

Taynuilt                         5 - 2            Ballachulish        Lachie Wood

Willie Lafferty 2, 6, 56, 88                   Lorne Brown 20, 65

Duncan Campbell 29

 

Strathdearn Cup 1st Round

Beauly                           0 - 8            Glengarry            Ronnie Campbell

Raymond Robertson 11, 21, 38, 74

Ruaraidh MacDonald 16

Nick Dalgety 63, 67

Scott Bremner 78

 

Marine Harvest Premiership

Glasgow Mid Argyll       1 - 0            Kilmallie              Robert Baxter

Garry Luke 6                                      Aaron Sandison Sent Off

                                                          Liam Cameron sent Off

Glenurquhart                1 - 4            Kyles Athletic      Innes Wood        

James MacPherson 40                         Martin MacFadyen 17

Sandy Mackenzie 61

Gordon Whyte 66

Roddy MacDonald 88

 

Kinlochshiel                  2 - 0            Kingussie            Andy Maclean

John MacRae 53, 55

 

Lovat                              2 - 1            Oban Camanachd Archie Ritchie

Greg Matheson 74, 75                         Matt Rippon 15

 

Newtonmore                 3 - 0            Lochaber             Deek Cameron

Rory Kennedy 29

Glen MacKintosh 34

Iain Robinson 74

 

Marine Harvest North Division 1

Fort William                  2 - 3            Kinlochshiel         Des McNulty

Victor Smith 16, 69                             Duncan Matheson 39

Neil Fraser 62

Scott MacLean 88

 

Glenurquhart                2 - 3            Skye                     Brian MacKay

Calum Miller 35                                   Conor Gilpin 6

David Maclennan (P) 55                      Ross Gordon 20, 65

 

 

Marine Harvest South Division 1

Col Glen                         0 - 0            Bute                     Alex MacVicar

 

Kyles Athletic                0 - 3            Lochside Rovers  David Mitchell

Craig MacDougall 23, 75

Iain MacMillan 53

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Boleskine                      P – P           Lochcarron          Due to Bereavement

 

Caberfeidh                    2 - 1            Strathspey           John Matheson

Ruaraidh MacReadie 28                       Conor Aubrey 46

John Ritchie 65

 

Inverness                      0 - 10          Lovat                    John Wood

Raymond Rennie 28, 40, 50, 60, 65, 75

Cameron MacMillan 38, 79, 84, 86

 

Kilmallie                        P - P           Lewis                   To be rescheduled

 

Lochaber                       10 - 1          Strathglass          Des McNulty

Keith Neville 3, 36                              Barry Phimister 66

Sam Lees 6

Lachlan Campbell 12, 68, 77

Stuart Matheson 14

Neil MacDonald 46, 70

Stuart Matheson 84

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

Dunoon                         1 - 2            Glasgow Mid Argyll Euan Pearson

Iain Grant 35                                      Ewan Macleod 15

Luke Thornton 83

 

Inveraray                      6 - 0            Strachur               Neil MacDonald

David Robertson 7

Euan McMurdo 19, 65, 70, 87

Ruaraidh Graham Jnr 36

 

Oban Lorn                     3 - 0            Aberdour             Iain Kennedy

Euan MacCorquodale 31, 58

Drew Walker 85

 

 

 
 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Damian Green Confirms Tory Power Grab

Damian Green has confirmed that the Tories plan a power…

Read More ›

SFA Warn Linesman and Part-Time Tory MP Over Gypsy…

Football chiefs joins Boys Brigade in taking firmer…

Read More ›

View all

Sport

NoSCA Cricket Roundup

Only two matches survived the final round of games…

Read More ›

Shinty Results

Camanachd Association Results 9th Sep 2017

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day