Shinty Results 15th April 2017

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Monday April 17 2017

Camanachd Association

MacTavish Cup 2nd Round

Beauly                           1 - 7            Kinlochshiel        Archie Ritchie

Jack MacDonald 73                             John MacRae 24, 85

Jordan Fraser 40, 49

Keith MacRae 44

Oliver MacRae 65

Gordie MacDonald 67

 

Newtonmore                 3 - 2            Caberfeidh          Neil Ferguson

Glen MacKintosh 27, 56, 78                Colin Maclennan 43

Kevin Bartlett 47

 

Glenurquhart                5 - 0            Lovat                   Graham Cameron

Conor Golabeck 5

Neale Reid 10

James MacPherson 35, 73, 90

 

Kilmallie                        1 - 0            Inverness            Innes Wood

Ryan Stewart 7

Duncan Rodger Sent Off

 

Gregor Cameron Celtic Society Cup 2nd Round

Bute                               0 - 2            Inveraray            Deek Cameron

Lewis Montgomery 18, 25

 

Glasgow Mid Argyll       8 - 0            Glenorchy             Robert Baxter

Calum McLay 9

Duncan MacRae 17

Mark Bain 27

Garry Luke 47

Craig Anderson 52, 70, 79

Stuart Reid 65

 

Kyles Athletic               18 - 0          Kilmory                Lachie Wood

Grant Irvine 2, 7, 12, 15, 38

Gordon Whyte 6, 31, 52, 82

Roddy MacDonald 19, 32, 65, 75

Martin MacFadyen 44

Sandy MacKenzie 51, 79

Brandon Wilson 61

Thomas Whyte 67

 

Tayforth                        P - P Oban Camanachd      Walkover to Oban Cam

                                                                     Tayforth unable to field a team

 

Aberdein Considine Sutherland Cup 1st Round

Fort William                  1 - 0            Kinlochshiel         Ross Brown

Donnie Walker 74

 

SCOTS Camanachd       2 - 3            Bute                     David Mitchell

Colin Irving                                         James Dunn

Gregor Cameron                                 Ruari Soane

William Boag

 

Marine Harvest National Division

Fort William                  3 - 1            Oban Celtic          Ross Brown

Daniel Stewart 13, 20                         Neil Carmichael 79

Calum Shepherd 55                            Ross MacMillan Sent Off

 

Strathglass                   1 - 4            Skye                     Calum Girvan

Josh Fraser 86                                    James Pringle 5, 8

Stewart Grant 60

Danny Morrison 75

 

Marine Harvest North Division 1

Kingussie                      7 - 0            Beauly                 John Matheson

Ruaraidh Anderson

Roddy Young (3)

Calum Grant

Dylan Borthwick

Bradley Harvey

 

Skye                              1 - 2            Newtonmore       Ronnie Campbell

Ross Gordon 41                                  Calum Stewart 17

Orsten Gardner 44

 

Marine Harvest South Division 1

Aberdour                       5 - 1           Taynuilt               Euan Pearson

Roddy MacColl 27, 51, 87                   Duncan Campbell 22

Chris Parr OG 60

Jamie Anderson 88

 

Ballachulish                  1 - 3            Kyles Athletic      Des McNulty

Duncan MacDonald 71                        Rupert Williamson 9

Craig Martin 38

George Thomson 61

 

Lochside Rovers           5 - 1            Col Glen               Alex MacVicar

Lewis Buchanan 2                               Tom Irbhinn

Craig MacDougall 3, 32

Daniel Sloss 42, 45

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Glengarry                      5 - 0            Boleskine             Jim Innes

Archie Johnstone 33, 36

Nick Dalgety 65

Alan Knox 67

Raymond Robertson 70

 

Lovat                             1 - 2            Kilmallie               Scott McNeil

Cameron MacMillan 22                        Dean Williamson 5

Stuart Ross 86

 

Lochcarron                    P - P           Lewis                   Unplayable Field

 

Strathglass                   2 - 6            Caberfeidh           Calum Girvan

Robert Geddes 11                               Russell MacKenzie 3

Penri Jones 67                                    Gavin MacLaughlan 30, 37, 43

Ruaraidh MacReadie, 63, 72

 

Strathspey                    4 - 3            Inverness            Iain Kennedy

Matthew Davies 45                             Michael Chisholm 2

Connor Aubrey 57, 65                         Jack Craig 37

Martin Ross 62                                    Andy Reid 83

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

Inveraray                      6 - 0            Aberdour             Dougie Cameron

Coll MacKay (3)

Andy Stewart

Kenny Kirkhope

David Robertson

 

Oban Lorn                     P - P           Dunoon         Dunoon unable to field a

                                                                             team, points to Oban Lorn

 

Strachur                        2 - 1            Glasgow Mid Argyll    Neil MacDonald

Ross MacDonald                                    Seb MacMillan

William McGladdery

 

 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

The Tories are Failing Families

Prices up, wages down and living standards are squeezed.

Read More ›

Is There a Threat to Devolution?

Tory MPs have voted down an amendment to the EU Withdrawal…

Read More ›

View all

Sport

SPFL Weekend in Numbers

Resident statto @splstats looks at some of the numbers…

Read More ›

Advice for Travelling Support Ahead of Hearts vs Celtic

The SPFL fixture kicks off at Tynecastle Stadium at…

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Belladrum 2018

They elves have been busy at The Belladrum offices…

Read More ›

Highland Woman Takes Leap of Faith for Charity

A woman from the Scottish Highlands has taken on a…

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7